Serving Kirkland, Bellevue & Lynnwood, WA
Call Now Button
A Photo For A Blog Post About Is Filler Good For Marionette Lines

Is Filler Good For Marionette Lines?

By | Injectable Fillers, Injectables | No Comments

Is Filler Good For Marionette Lines?

Marionette lines are lines that form along the corners of the mouth and go downward toward the chin. They are called marionette lines because they resemble the lines a marionette puppet has to help move their mouth. In many people, marionette lines do not become prominent until they have reached more advanced signs of aging, or they may never appear. For patients who do see them appear earlier on in the aging process, dermal fillers are often the recommended treatment. So, is filler good for marionette lines? The cause of marionette lines is volume and collagen loss. While the movement of the mouth may have some impact on the formation of the lines, the muscle groups themselves do not form the lines when moving it. Therefore, Botox and similar products are unlikely to make a difference in the appearance of marionette lines. On the other hand, dermal fillers can help restore some of the lost volume and plump the area to help restore it to a more youthful appearance. Often, hyaluronic acid fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm are used, but in some cases, Sculptra or Radiesse may be recommended. This is usually when the marionette lines are exceptionally prominent and other treatments like facelift surgery are not necessary or would not alleviate the lines. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Long Is Downtime For A Mommy Makeover

How Long Is Downtime For A Mommy Makeover?

By | Body, Mommy Makeover | No Comments
A mommy makeover plastic surgery is not one standard procedure. It combines multiple surgeries based on the patient’s needs and goals. Thus, this means that every aspect of the procedure including surgical time, side effects, risks, and recovery time can all vary widely depending on the procedures involved and the specifics of the patient. Let’s look at the question, “How long is downtime for a mommy makeover?” The surgery will almost always include breast surgery and tummy surgery. This usually involves at least one to two weeks of general downtime. However, certain procedures may result in two to three weeks. During this time, patients can usually get up and walk and after about one week or so, perform basic household tasks on their own.  Though, this will be different for everyone. As far as returning to work, patients without physically difficult jobs can usually return in one to two weeks. Dr. Jonov will discuss this with you during your consultation.  To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Why Is Fall The Best Time To Get A Chemical Peel

Why Is Fall The Best Time To Get A Chemical Peel?

By | Chemical Peel, Skin | No Comments
With fall upon us, it is a great time to undergo skincare procedures that may not be recommended during the summer months. A great example of this is chemical peels which cause the skin to peel and become more sensitive. Chemical peels are a great exfoliant and can be performed year round, but they do require more caution during the summer months. Let’s look at the question, “Why is fall the best time to get a chemical peel?” Since the sun is out more and stronger during the summer, this puts your chemical peel treated skin at risk of damage or further irritation. The skin is especially sensitive to the sun following a chemical peel. Now, of course, UV rays and sunlight do still get through during the fall and winter, but it is much weaker, less frequent, and easier to protect your skin from than the summer sun. Wearing sunscreen whenever you go outside is often enough to protect yourself from the sun during the fall and winter. In the days following your chemical peel, you may consider also wearing a hat, but overall, your skin is much less likely to be damaged by the sun after a chemical peel during the fall and winter months. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Things To Know Before Getting Breast Implants

3 Things To Know Before Getting Breast Implants

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast | No Comments
The decision to get breast implants is one that patients should weigh carefully. While they are the most popular breast augmentation method, they are not right for everyone. Here are 3 things to know before getting breast implants.

#1: They May Show When You Flex

The majority of breast implants are placed under the chest muscle. This does create a more natural look during everyday life. However, if you happen to use or flex the chest muscles, this can distort the look of the breast implants. Therefore, patients who are weightlifters, dancers, yoga instructors, etc. may want to consider another method. In rare cases, Dr. Jonov may place the breast implants above the muscle, but this is not common due to the increased risk of certain complications.

#2: Bigger (Or Smaller) Is Not Always Better

Patients usually come into their consultation with an idea of the breast size they want. However, the implant size that will get them there is not always obvious since this depends on their current breast size, bone structure, and anatomy. Make sure to try on multiple breast implant sizes—even ones you may think may be too big or small—because the right size may surprise you.

#3: You Can Keep Scars Away From The Chest

The traditional breast augmentation incision is in the inframammary fold. While this is hidden, many patients do want the scar away from the breast. The transaxillary and transumbilical methods are options for keeping scars away from the breasts. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Is 35 Too Old For A Nose Job

Is 35 Too Old For A Nose Job?

By | Face, Rhinoplasty | No Comments
Nose jobs, or rhinoplasty surgery, are a form of facial plastic surgery often associated with younger patients. In the media, it is not hard to find portrayals of teenage girls and young women undergoing nose jobs. While young people still make up many rhinoplasty patients, many believe you can only get a rhinoplasty surgery at a young age. Let’s delve deeper into this misconception by answering the question, “Is 35 too old for a nose job?”   You cannot be too old for a nose job. After it matures in your mid to late teen years, the nose can be operated on at any point following that. The nose—structurally—experiences fewer changes with aging. Thus, this means that patients of nearly any age can undergo rhinoplasty as long as they are healthy and good candidates.   35 is a perfectly fine age for a nose job. Many people choose to have a rhinoplasty later on because perhaps it better fits their budget or their nose did not bother them in their younger years. Additionally, accidents happen and reconstructive nose surgery can become desired at any age due to this.   To learn more and find out if you are a good candidate for a nose job, schedule a consultation with Dr. Jonov. You can contact us by calling 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About What Age Should You Start Botox

What Age Should You Start Botox?

By | BOTOX®, Injectables | No Comments
Botox injections are usually associated with people entering or firmly within middle age. However, the concept of “baby Botox” has grown in popularity over the last few years. This is the idea that undergoing small doses of Botox in your twenties can help prevent aging and prolong the need for full doses. So, what age should you start Botox? The answer to this question will likely be different for everyone. Some people simply begin showing their age sooner than others and may benefit from starting Botox injections sooner. Also, there are uses of Botox that are not purely cosmetic or meant to treat aging such as treating migraines, TMJ, and the Botox lip flip. All of these uses can benefit adults of any age. Botox is approved for adults 18 and above. Thus, nearly any adult can get Botox if they are a good candidate. If you are not showing many signs of aging, you may not need Botox injections yet. Many patients, even those who start anti-aging Botox at a younger age, rarely begin regular injections before the age of 25. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Benefits Of IPL Treatments

3 Benefits Of IPL Treatments

By | Nonsurgical, IPL Photorejuvenation, Skin | No Comments
IPL—or intense pulsed light—treatment is one of the oldest light-based skin procedures available. While newer lasers have replaced it for certain applications such as laser hair removal, IPL still remains a frontline treatment for many ailments and concerns. Let’s look at three of the benefits of IPL treatments.

#1: Reduces Redness From Rosacea

Rosacea is a type of benign redness and warmth on the cheeks and occasionally other parts of the face. There often is not one identifiable cause and due to this, it can be frustratingly difficult to treat. IPL is known to significantly reduce rosacea redness as well as flare-ups. However, it is not a cure and touch-up treatments are necessary to help maintain results.

#2: Targets Unwanted Red & Brown Spots

Most lasers emit one wavelength at a time to address a specific concern. An IPL laser is a form of light treatment known as broadband light which emits more than one wavelength. This allows IPL to treat two colors of discoloration of the skin—red and brown. Thus, it is one of the most effective treatments for sun damage.

#3: Treats Spider Veins

Spider veins can become visible for a variety of reasons including aging, sun damage, and general thinning of the skin. Red spider veins respond well to IPL treatment and the treated veins should not become visible again. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Painful Is An Arm Lift

How Painful Is An Arm Lift?

By | Body, Arm Lift | No Comments

How Painful Is An Arm Lift?

An arm lift surgery—also known as a brachioplasty—removes extra skin and fat from the arms. Often performed on people who have experienced major weight loss or seen extensive skin sagging due to aging, an arm lift can help restore youthful and proportionate looking arms. Let’s look into a frequently asked question, “How painful is an arm lift?” Arm lift surgery is performed under general anesthesia. Thus, patients do not feel anything during the procedure itself. Afterward, there is some level of expected post-operative pain and discomfort. Dr. Jonov will prescribe pain medication to help make your recovery easier and less painful. Overall, patients find an arm lift recovery bearable. Major pain should subside within a week, usually sooner. Occasional discomfort and pain are normal for a few weeks as you continue to heal, but it is typically managed with Tylenol. Patients often return to work in about one to two weeks. To learn more and schedule a consultation with Dr. Jonov, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Do Lip Fillers Damage Your Lips

Do Lip Fillers Damage Your Lips?

By | Juvederm®, Injectable Fillers, Restylane® SILK | No Comments

Do Lip Fillers Damage Your Lips?

  As one of the top cosmetic procedures of the past decade, people have many questions about lip filler injections. From which is better between Juvederm and Restylane to the risks of the procedure, patients want to know as much as possible before undergoing lip filler injections. At The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery, we foster an environment of transparency and patient education. Thus, we do our best to answer all questions they may have. One question patients sometimes ask is, “Do lip fillers damage your lips?”   Lip fillers—when administered properly and with hyaluronic acid fillers—are unlikely to cause damage to your lips. The needle pricks will heal like any other needle poke on your body. Thus, most of the time, there is no scarring and the lips will return to normal once the filler dissolves.    In the cases where fillers do cause damage to the lips, there are usually predictable factors. First, if the patient routinely overfilled their lips for a long period of time, this may cause some stretching of the area or even wrinkling. This is quite rare, but possible. Next, an inexperienced or unqualified provider is more likely to cause damage to the lips due to poor quality supplies, bad technique, or use of inauthentic fillers.   Finally, while less common now, some people underwent silicone lip injections that used industrial grade silicone. This was one of the top causes of lip damage from fillers for years. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For a Blog Post About Can A Mammogram Rupture An Implant

Can A Mammogram Rupture An Implant?

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast | No Comments

Can A Mammogram Rupture An Implant?

  Breast implants remain one of the most popular medical devices placed every year. The number of people undergoing breast augmentation surgery continues to rise. Thus, as more people seek out the surgery, they come to The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery with questions. Obviously, patients seeking breast implants want to avoid rupture. Therefore, a question Dr. Jonov is hearing more is, “Can a mammogram rupture an implant?”   No, a mammogram should not rupture a breast implant. You should tell the provider administering your mammogram about your implants so that they can ensure they get a good reading of all of your breast tissue. However, it is extremely unlikely that your mammogram will affect your implants at all.    If you have exceptionally old breast implants (well over ten years old), there may be a slightly higher chance. However, the amount of force and trauma it takes to rupture an intact breast implant is simply not present when undergoing a mammogram. Plastic surgeons advise patients to continue mammograms as normal after getting breast implants.   If you have severe concerns, you may be able to undergo a gentler breast ultrasound. Still, patients do not have anything to worry about when getting a mammogram with breast implants. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
Text Us!
Free Consultation
close slider







    Sign up for email specials?

    YesNo

    Best time to contact?

    AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening

    Free Consultation
    close slider







      Sign up for email specials?

      YesNo

      Best time to contact?

      AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening