A Photo For A Blog Post About What Size Will I Be After Breast Lift

What Size Will I Be After Breast Lift?

By | Breast Lift
Breast lift surgery removes skin and tissue from the breast to reduce the weight which causes the breast to sag. Due to this, the breasts usually end up smaller than before breast lift surgery. This can concern patients who want to maintain their volume. However, it is important to remember that—while they are similar—a breast lift is ultimately different from a breast reduction. Let’s look at the frequently asked question, “What size will I be after breast lift?”   The answer to this question largely varies from patient to patient. Some patients may see little volume loss while others may experience more significant volume loss. On average patients can expect a breast lift to reduce breasts by one cup size. For some patients, this will not be significant while others may worry their breasts will be smaller than they want.    One solution is to place breast implants at the same time as the breast lift. This helps to maintain or add volume while also lifting the breasts. An auto augmentation may also help patients maintain natural looking volume, but it generally still results in a slight reduction. Patients may be able to do fat transfer to the breasts at the same time.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Many Units Of Botox For Face Slimming

How Many Units Of Botox For Face Slimming?

By | BOTOX®, Injectables
Botox injections—while typically used to help treat and reduce wrinkles—can also help slim the face when injected into the masseter muscle on either side of the face. It is particularly effective for people who have overactive jaw muscles or a prominent masseter muscle that makes the face look wide. When patients come in interested in the procedure, they often ask, “How many units of Botox for face slimming?’

How Much Masseter Botox Do I Need?

On average, 15 to 20 units is the average masseter Botox units that can effectively slim the face. However, people with especially big or strong masseters may require more, potentially up to 30 units per side. Additionally, Botox can help reduce teeth grinding and symptoms of TMJ. In this case, more Botox is necessary since areas outside of the masseter, or other areas of the muscle are also treated.

How Often Will I Need Masseter Botox Injections?

On average, Botox injections need to be refreshed every three months. However, based on your specific concerns and how quickly the body breaks down Botox’s effects, it may require sooner injections. Most people can expect to undergo masseter Botox injections three to four times a year.

Conclusion

Ultimately, your injector can help determine the number of Botox units necessary for face slimming. If it is your first time getting masseter Botox, your injector may want to evaluate your results after two or so weeks. If the results are not quite there yet, they can administer more units of Botox. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Does Lipo Leave Scars

Does Lipo Leave Scars?

By | Body, Liposuction
Liposuction is one of the most popular minimally invasive surgeries available. It can be performed in isolation to remove small portions of fat. Though, liposuction is also used to harvest fat for fat transfer procedures such as Brazilian butt lift and fat transfer to the breasts. Let’s look at one of the most frequently asked questions about lipo, “Does lipo leave scars?” When performing liposuction, Dr. Jonov does make small incisions to serve as entry points for the liposuction cannula. These incisions are exceptionally small and often only require a single stitch to close. They are also in hidden areas, keeping them mostly hidden. Regardless, liposuction scars tend to heal well and often become imperceptible. With that said, there is a small possibility that liposuction scars could develop into raised scars or keloids. This is rare but is something to discuss with Dr. Jonov if you are prone to developing such scarring. To learn more and schedule a free consultation with Dr. Craig Jonov, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Who Is Not Suitable For Tear Trough Filler

Who Is Not Suitable For Tear Trough Filler?

By | Injectable Fillers, Injectables
Tear trough filler—more commonly known as under eye filler—is a great way to fill in sunken or hollowed under eyes. However, not everyone is a good candidate for this dermal filler procedure. While it is safe and low risk overall, some people may better benefit from other options or simply not be a good candidate for any fillers. Let’s look at the question, “Who is not suitable for tear trough filler?”   First, if you have ever broken or injured the orbital bone, most injectors will not perform tear trough filler. While there are some exceptions to this, it is generally not a good idea to do, especially if the break was within the recent past. Additionally, certain medical conditions such as ones that may cause excessive bleeding or which severely compromise the immune system.   Second, if you have extra skin on the lower eyelids, you may benefit more from a lower blepharoplasty surgery first. You may become a candidate for tear trough filler after, but removing extra skin and tightening the remaining skin is the first step for under eye rejuvenation for these patients.   Finally, anyone interested in semi-permanent fillers like Sculptra or Radiesse. These fillers cannot be used under the eyes. If the patient is okay with using hyaluronic acid fillers for this procedure, then they may be able to undergo it.   To learn more and schedule a free consultation with an injector, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Do You Know If Your Breasts Are Too Big

How Do You Know If Your Breasts Are Too Big?

By | Breast, Breast Reduction
Overly large breasts can occur naturally in some women—regardless of body size—due to genetics, having a child, or certain medical conditions. Though, while having larger than average breasts can be perfectly normal and cause no problems, some women may undergo a breast reduction to make their breasts smaller and more proportionate. So, how do you know if your breasts are too big?   Most of the time, women who undergo breast reduction surgery suffer from certain symptoms directly caused by breasts that are too large. For example, chronic back and neck pain is common, even when the breasts are supported. Other common symptoms include skin issues underneath the breasts, rashes, and issues finding bras and clothing.   These could all be indications for breast reduction. Making the breasts smaller and more proportionate to the patient’s body can alleviate many of these symptoms. However, some patients may undergo a breast reduction purely for cosmetic reasons due to asymmetry or noticeably large breasts that they are not fond of.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Is Chin Augmentation Worth It

Is Chin Augmentation Worth It?

By | Face, Chin Augmentation, Injectable Fillers
Chin augmentation—whether done with an implant or dermal fillers—is a procedure that is perfect for good candidates, but can cause seriously bad results for patients who are not good candidates. This can lead patients to become weary of any chin augmentation procedure and ask, “Is chin augmentation worth it?”   In the right patient who has a recessed chin, chin augmentation is absolutely worth it. The procedure brings the facial thirds into alignment and enhances facial symmetry and balance. It can also help create a sharper and slimmer looking jawline. Dr. Jonov or your provider at The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery can examine your facial structure to determine if you are a good candidate for chin augmentation.    In the wrong patient, chin augmentation can cause the chin to protrude too much and throw off facial balance. Usually, this is due to poor patient screening or over injection of filler. The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery’s providers work to ensure that your treatment plan is right for you.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Can You Laser Your Entire Pubic Area

Can You Laser Your Entire Pubic Area?

By | Laser Hair Removal
Laser hair removal is the best way to reduce body hair growth permanently. For women, who tend to remove most of their body hair, they often will seek out multiple areas of laser hair removal. This can include the bikini area. Patients often wonder since a Brazilian wax addresses the entire pubic area, patients ask, “Can you laser your entire pubic area?’   Yes, it is safe to laser the pubic area for most patients. It should be noted that this is one of the more sensitive areas when it comes to laser hair removal, but it is quick and effective. Many patients also believe it is overall less painful than waxing.   One major benefit of undergoing a Brazilian laser hair removal procedure is that you can do it year round without worry. Since the pubic area is nearly always covered, you do not need to worry about sun exposure which not only improves results, but also limits the risks of complications.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Painful Is Smile Line Filler

How Painful Is Smile Line Filler?

By | Injectable Fillers, Injectables
Smile line filler—also referred to as nasolabial fold filler—is a popular procedure that helps fill in and disguise the folds that extend from the nose to the corners of your mouth. The procedure requires precision and expertise because it is easy to overfill the area and create a puffy appearance. Additionally, many people with smile lines may not necessarily be good candidates. However, for those who are, they often ask, “How painful is smile line filler?” For the most part, the smile line filler treatment is not overly painful. Patients generally remain fairly comfortable during the procedure. Topical numbing cream is usually applied before the injections. Also, since hyaluronic acid fillers are the most commonly used, most of them also contain a small amount of lidocaine to ease the injections during the process. It is normal to feel some slight discomfort, but for most patients, this is completely bearable. Our injectors can also use a vibration device that helps distract your brain from the feeling of the injection. We have several pain management options available for your smile line filler injections. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About What Is The Weight Limit For Mommy Makeover

What Is The Weight Limit For Mommy Makeover?

By | Mommy Makeover
Mommy makeover surgery gets its name because it is a surgery often performed after a patient has children. At a minimum, it addresses the breasts and abdomen but can include other parts of the body as well. Like with most elective surgeries, patients need to be in good health and weight is sometimes part of this. So, what is the weight limit for mommy makeover? There is no single weight limit for mommy makeover surgery. This is because almost any weight can be healthy or not cause major risks for elective surgery. It is largely based on the patient’s overall health. Dr. Jonov does not only take BMI and weight into account. Patients of a healthy weight can sometimes not be good candidates for surgery due to health factors, while an otherwise overweight patient may be otherwise healthy. In general, most plastic surgeons prefer that patients have a BMI under 30 because this means that weight is unlikely to be a large factor in their health and candidacy for surgery. However, a BMI above 30, especially if it is not significantly over 30, is not always a disqualifying factor.  To learn more and schedule a consultation with Dr. Jonov, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Are Saline Implants Natural Looking

Are Saline Implants Natural Looking?

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast

Are Saline Implants Natural Looking?

  For over a decade, saline breast implants were the only option for breast augmentation available. However, since the re-introduction of silicone breast implants, patients tend to pick them over saline because they believe that they look and feel more natural. This leads many patients to ask, “Are saline implants natural looking?”   Saline implants can look natural. They are just more likely to look unnatural in certain body types or over time. Saline breast implants are often not recommended for women with little breast tissue because this can cause wrinkling or rippling to appear which makes the breast look less natural.   In contrast, for a patient with an already substantial amount of breast tissue, saline implants can look perfectly natural. Therefore, in the right patient, saline breast implants are a natural looking option.   As far as feel goes, silicone breast implants are firmer, but do tend to be believed to feel more natural. Saline breast implants can feel slightly unnatural in patients without a lot of breast tissue, but for a patient with already a good amount of breast tissue, the feel should also be natural.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.