Serving Kirkland, Bellevue & Lynnwood, WA
Call Now Button
A Photo For A Blog Post About Can You Walk After A Thigh Lift

Can You Walk After A Thigh Lift?

By | Body, Thigh Lift | No Comments
A thigh lift is a plastic surgery procedure that involves removing extra skin and stubborn fat pockets from the thighs. While it most commonly treats the inner thighs, it can treat any area of the thighs. While many want to address this area, many patients express concern about their recovery. Let’s look at one commonly asked question, “Can you walk after a thigh lift?”   You likely will not feel like walking immediately after surgery and may need help for the first day or two. However, usually within a few days, patients can get up and walk on their own. However, it is important not to do any more than light walking as you do not want to put a strain on your incisions or healing tissues.   Avoid running, stretching, or lifting with your legs. Regular exercise can usually begin about six to eight weeks after surgery. Though, most patients can return to their daily activities in about two to three weeks depending on the extent of their surgery. Ultimately, each recovery period is different based on the patient.   To learn more about thigh lift surgery, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Does A Rhinoplasty Make You Look Younger

Does A Rhinoplasty Make You Look Younger?

By | Face, Rhinoplasty | No Comments
A nose job surgery is considered among the top plastic surgeries in the world. It is not generally touted as an anti-aging surgery, especially since patients of all ages undergo a rhinoplasty. However, some patients who want to look younger sometimes ask, “Does a rhinoplasty make you look younger?”   In some cases, a rhinoplasty can make you look younger. Aging does affect the nose. While it is not as noticeable as in other areas of the face, the nose can become droopier and the tip loses its definition. Rhinoplasty surgery can correct this.   Now, while the average facelift makes you look about seven to ten years younger, a nose job is said to be somewhere around 3 years younger on average. However, a rhinoplasty can be combined with a facelift or other anti-aging procedure for even better results. Ultimately, you and Dr. Jonov can help determine the right combination of procedures during a consultation.    The main motivation behind nose job surgeries usually is not to look younger. Though, for some patients, it is one additional perk. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can reach out online via chat, contact form, and Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Hard Is It To Rupture A Silicone Breast Implant

How Hard Is It To Rupture A Silicone Breast Implant?

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast | No Comments
Among one of the top concerns of patients seeking breast augmentation is the risk of breast implant rupture. This is understandable as this is a risk, especially with older implants. Patients often want to understand, “How hard is it to rupture a silicone breast implant?” Many people who have researched breast augmentation know that saline breast implants are more likely to rupture than silicone breast implants. This is because the gel filling of silicone implants is more cohesive and can withstand more than the liquid in a saline implant. By various estimations, silicone breast implants can withstand at least 300 pounds. This is much more than a mammogram applies. Most of the time, in the first few years, the only things that will rupture a silicone breast implant are major trauma to the chest such as a car accident or fall. Silicone implants do have more of a risk of rupturing as they age. Therefore, if you have concerns about a rupture and your implants are more than five years old, it may be worth having them examined. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, or contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Which Juvederm Is The Best For The Lips

Which Juvederm Is The Best For The Lips?

By | Juvederm®, Injectable Fillers, Injectables | No Comments
Juvederm dermal fillers are approved for use all around the face. However, arguably their most common usage is in the lips. Their main competitor Restylane makes fillers specifically for each area, but this is not the philosophy behind Juvederm. Therefore, patients sometimes wonder, “Which Juvederm is the best for the lips?” Ultimately, it depends on the results you want. One of the most commonly used Juvederm fillers in the lips is Juvederm Ultra Plus. This is because it is a highly versatile filler that has a natural feeling consistency. Juvederm fillers do tend to be thicker than their Restylane counterparts. Therefore, if a patient prefers a more dramatic result, then Juvederm fillers are likely the best choice. While not frequently used, some thicker Juvederm fillers such as Juvederm Voluma can be used in the lips. However, it is important to note that not all providers may be comfortable performing this. With that said, many patients who are regular lip filler patients and like the most dramatic lip appearance may lean towards these longer lasting, thicker Juvederm fillers. If you are a first time lip filler patient interested in Juvederm, then Juvederm Ultra or Juvederm Ultra Plus are probably the best fillers for you. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via chat, contact form, or Price Simulator.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Does A BBL Leave Scars

Does A BBL Leave Scars?

By | Body, Brazilian Butt Lift | No Comments
Brazilian butt lift surgery is known for being less invasive than previous forms of buttock augmentation. Unlike placing implants, it does not involve large incisions. However, patients do still have concerns about the potential for scarring with a BBL surgery, which is a common concern shared among most plastic surgery patients. Let’s take a look at the question, “Does a BBL leave scars?” First, it’s important to understand how a BBL works. It uses liposuction to remove fat from other areas of the body and then transfers them to the buttocks. To achieve this, tiny incisions are necessary in the areas where fat is harvested and to insert the fat into the buttocks. While these do have the opportunity to scar, they generally fade rather quickly. Additionally, the scars are often hidden in natural folds or creases of the body to disguise them, regardless of if they scar or not. If you are prone to raised scarring, you may have a higher risk of developing any type of visible scarring following a BBL. Make sure to discuss this with Dr. Jonov before your procedure. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, or contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post For About Does RF Microneedling Help Jowls

Does RF Microneedling Help Jowls?

By | RF Microneedling, Skin | No Comments
Radiofrequency technology has been used in surgery for decades. However, more recently, it has become a non-surgical skin tightening tool. Radiofrequency treatments in isolation can help tighten the beginning stages of lax skin that occur with aging. Radiofrequency microneedling combines powerful RF energy with one of the best medical grade skincare treatments to offer great results. Does RF microneedling help jowls?   It depends. If the jowls have sagged significantly and skin removal is necessary, then RF microneedling will likely not provide the desired results. A facelift or neck lift is usually recommended. However, following this surgery, RF microneedling can help promote skin tightening and reduce scarring.   If the jowls are just beginning to lose elasticity, then RF microneedling may reduce the appearance of this and slow the overall progression of the sagging. This is because it induces a collagen response on both the surface and structural portions of the skin. This helps improve elasticity and treats the appearance of wrinkles.   While it cannot completely eliminate or prevent aging, it can prolong the progress and keep you looking younger for longer. To learn more and schedule a consultation with a master esthetician, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Can You Do Renuvion Without Liposuction

Can You Do Renuvion Without Liposuction?

By | Body, Liposuction | No Comments
Renuvion–also known as J Plasma–is a skin tightening procedure that uses radiofrequency and helium plasma technology to promote tighter, younger skin. While not entirely non-surgical, it is non-invasive and can be performed under local anesthesia. The recovery and downtime is also minimal, especially when compared to more invasive options. Often paired with liposuction patients sometimes ask, “Can you do Renuvion without liposuction?”   Yes, Renuvion, while usually performed with liposuction, can be performed in isolation. Renuvion and liposuction have two different goals, even though they often come together. Renuvion tightens the skin while liposuction removes fat. If you do not have extra fat to be removed, Renuvion is great for tightening up the skin. Additionally, if loose skin is not a concern, but fat is, liposuction can be performed.    However, it is almost always a good idea to use Renuvion if you are a candidate for liposuction. After liposuction, the skin must retract to match the new contours of the body area. Renuvion aids this process and can improve the results of liposuction.   To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About How Long Does It Take To Look Normal After A Facelift

How Long Does It Take To Look Normal After A Facelift?

By | Face, Facelift | No Comments
Facial plastic surgeries such as facelifts often have more pronounced bruising and swelling because of the increased blood flow to the face and head. While this can be quite shocking and cause concern for patients, these side effects are generally normal and temporary. This can leave patients asking, “How long does it take to look normal after a facelift?”   Side effects–including swelling and bruising–tend to be at their worst between one and four days after surgery. Following this, in most cases, the side effects will start to subside and improve. For some patients, they begin to look normal within a week and others may take ten days to two weeks. Often makeup can be used at a certain point to disguise residual side effects as they heal.   Some factors such as the extent of the procedure, the patient’s medical history, and aftercare all contribute to how long it takes for side effects to go away. If you smoke or have smoked recently, this can prolong and hinder the healing process. Ultimately, there are hundreds of factors.   Most patients can expect to cover residual swelling and bruising after seven to ten days, allowing them to go out socially and work at that point. However, this is best evaluated by Dr. Jonov. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Does Jaw Filler Make Your Face Look Wider

Does Jaw Filler Make Your Face Look Wider?

By | Injectable Fillers, Injectables | No Comments
Jaw filler is one of the most precise and technically difficult filler procedures. Generally, most patients can achieve their goals with other injections such as masseter Botox or chin filler. However, there are times when jaw filler is the best procedure. Some patients are concerned though and ask, “Does jaw filler make your face look wider?”   The answer is that it can, but it does not have to. Many people, especially men, seek out jaw filler to achieve a more square, chiseled appearance. However, most women do not want this squared jaw look and rather want a more subtle, sloping appearance to the jaw. In these cases, the jaw filler may be injected in smaller quantities or in more areas to create a balanced look.    Sometimes, the filler is injected along the jawline. This may address healed injuries, deformities, or acne scars. In these cases, jaw filler does not usually make the jaw look wider, but it is always a risk of jaw filler. If you are looking for a sharper, more defined jawline, chin filler may actually provide the results you are looking for.   To learn more, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, or contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About When Do You Regain Feeling In Nipples After Breast Augmentation

When Do You Regain Feeling In Nipples After Breast Augmentation?

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast | No Comments
Breast augmentation–like all surgeries–comes with some temporary side effects such as swelling, bruising, and numbness. In most cases, these resolve within a few weeks and are managed via prescription medications and aftercare. One of the most common concerns is loss of nipple sensation which can occur following breast augmentation surgery. Let’s look further into the frequently asked question, “When do you regain feeling in the nipples after breast augmentation?”   First off, it should be noted that not all patients will experience loss of sensation in the nipples after surgery. While they likely will be numb immediately after surgery due to anesthetics, this will gradually wear off over one to two days. If you had a transaxillary or transumbilical breast augmentation, the nipples are less likely to be affected.   If you do experience loss of nipple sensation, it can take time to resolve. Many will begin getting some feeling back within two to three months after surgery. However, it can take a year or more to resolve in some patients. Though, it is more common for those who underwent a periareolar incision to experience longer loss of sensation than those of any other incision.   Most patients experience a full or nearly full return of sensation within one year. To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online using Price Simulator, chat, or contact form.
Text Us!
Free Consultation
close slider







    Sign up for email specials?

    YesNo

    Best time to contact?

    AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening

    Free Consultation
    close slider







      Sign up for email specials?

      YesNo

      Best time to contact?

      AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening