Serving Kirkland, Bellevue & Lynnwood, WA
Call Now Button
A Photo For A Blog Post About Does Liposuction Cause Saggy Skin

Does Liposuction Cause Saggy Skin?

By | Body, Liposuction | No Comments
Fat loss–whether to age or dieting–is one of the main factors in causing saggy skin. While this can happen at any age, it is especially common after pregnancy and in older adults. Knowing that fat loss contributes to this, it is logical for many patients to ask, “Does liposuction cause saggy skin?”   The answer is no, though it can if not performed correctly or on the right patient. The best liposuction candidates are those who only need a small amount of fat removed and who still have good skin elasticity. This means that the skin can still retract easily and is likely to retract after fat removal. Younger patients tend to have better skin elasticity than older patients.   If liposuction is performed on a patient with poor skin elasticity, or too much fat is removed, the skin may not adequately retract. This can lead to loose, saggy skin and the need for another procedure to remove this. Commonly, many patients will come in for abdominal liposuction, only to find out that they would benefit best from a tummy tuck for these reasons.   It should be noted that even in ideal patients, it will take several months for the skin to fully retract. Wearing a compression garment and following post-operative instructions are the best way to promote optimal skin retraction.    To learn more and schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Can I Use Retinol After RF Microneedling?

“Can I Use Retinol After RF Microneedling?” & Other Microneedling Aftercare Questions Answered

By | RF Microneedling | No Comments
Many non-surgical skincare treatments and procedures do not have a recovery, but do require some aftercare. Our master estheticians answer some of the most common questions after undergoing RF microneedling in Bellevue at The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery.

#1: Can I Use Retinol After RF Microneedling?

Not immediately after, no. Your master esthetician will likely recommend not doing any skincare the first night, beyond some moisturization. Since retinol is a resurfacing agent, you will need to wait at least a few weeks before continuing its use. Depending on the product and frequency of use, your master esthetician may recommend waiting between two and six weeks before resuming retinol use.

#2: Will I Peel?

Potentially, though it is less likely to than a chemical peel. Any peeling that occurs is usually mild and resolves quickly. Many will not experience any peeling after RF microneedling.

#3: What Is Normal After RF Microneedling?

After RF microneedling, it is normal to experience some redness, irritation, and itchiness for a few days. However, this should improve after the first one to two days and it should not be so uncomfortable that hinders everyday life. Occasionally, peeling or dryness may occur. Unless severe, this is also no cause for concern. To learn more and to schedule a consultation, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Is Gynecomastia Surgery Risky

Is Gynecomastia Surgery Risky?

By | Gynecomastia | No Comments
Gynecomastia is a condition often caused by genetics or hormones. It involves the overgrowth of breast tissue and can leave many men without treatment options, depending on the root cause. At this point, surgery becomes the only treatment option with viable results. Before surgery, many men ask, “Is gynecomastia surgery risky?”   There are risks with every surgery. However, gynecomastia carries few risks when performed on an ideal patient. Ideal patients are relatively healthy, have realistic expectations, and have no untreated, major health conditions. When performed under these conditions, while risks are still present, they are low.   The overall risks of gynecomastia surgery include those seen with other procedures such as infection, reactions/side effects of anesthesia, unsatisfactory results, fluid collection, and prolonged bruising or swelling. Specific risks of gynecomastia can include recurrence of the condition and chest abnormalities. All of these risks are exceptionally rare when performed by a top plastic surgeon like Dr. Craig Jonov   To schedule a consultation at The Gallery of Cosmetic Surgery, call us at 425-775-3561. You can reach online via Price Simulator, chat, and contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Ways To Know If You Need A Lift With Your Breast Augmentation

Ways To Know If You Need A Lift With Your Breast Augmentation

By | Breast Augmentation, Breast Lift, Breast | No Comments
When considering breast augmentation, many women, especially those over thirty, wonder if they will also need a breast lift to achieve the results they want. Sagging breasts naturally occur over time and can be worsened by smoking, having children, and genetics. While ultimately a qualified plastic surgeon like Dr. Craig Jonov is the best person to determine if a lift is necessary, there are some ways to know if you need a lift with your augmentation.   First off, there is the classic pencil test. If you can hold a pencil in the crease between your breast and torso, you may benefit from a breast lift. This is one of the more traditional ways that can indicate a need for a breast lift. However, it does not fully account for pseudo ptosis, or types of sagging where only certain structures are affected.   For example, sometimes the nipples may sag or point downward, but only a small amount of breast tissue sags. In this case, a patient may benefit from a breast lift to reposition the nipples. This does not always require a full breast lift to achieve.   Finally, the size of the breast implants you want also can help Dr. Jonov determine if a lift is necessary. The bigger the implants, the better chance they will have of sagging. Sometimes, he can avoid a lift through dual plan placement or other techniques depending on the patient’s anatomy and the implant size.   To learn more, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online using Price Simulator, chat, or contact form.
A Photo For A Blog Post About Are Cheek Fillers Painful?

Are Cheek Fillers Painful?

By | Injectable Fillers | No Comments
Located in the center of the face, the cheeks draw a lot of attention. Therefore, many patients want to make cosmetic changes to their cheeks. Whether it be slimming the cheeks, adding volume, or creating more definition, there are many options for cheek enhancement in Bellevue. One of the most common cheek enhancement procedures is cheek fillers. A common question during consultations is, “Are cheek fillers painful?”   Like all injections, cheek fillers do come with some discomfort. While some patients do find the injections bearable without any form of numbing, our injectors almost always offer and use topical numbing cream. They may also use a vibration device that distracts the brain from the discomfort of the injection.    Other forms of anesthetic or numbing such as lidocaine injections are not commonly used. Overall, the injections are not too uncomfortable and most patients do not experience any major pain during or after their injections. Our injectors will discuss any concerns you have and work to make the experience as comfortable as possible for you.    To learn more, call us at 425-775-3561. You can also reach out online at via Price Simulator, chat, contact form.
Text Us!
Free Consultation
close slider







    Sign up for email specials?

    YesNo

    Best time to contact?

    AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening

    Free Consultation
    close slider







      Sign up for email specials?

      YesNo

      Best time to contact?

      AnytimeMorningAfternoonEvening